Understanding the Basics of Federal Healthcare Fraud Charges
[…] Understanding the Basics of Federal Healthcare Fraud Charges
Federal law outlines federal healthcare fraud crimes in 18 U.S. Code § 1347, which states that it is a crime “to [willingly and knowingly] defraud any health care benefit program or to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program.” Even though there are statutes in every state that deal with healthcare fraud, the federal healthcare fraud statute is so broad that it is almost always implicated in a healthcare fraud scheme being investigated by the government.